Good afternoon and welcome to The British Deer Society

Privacy Policy

Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The British Deer Society's Privacy Policy sets out the ways The British Deer Society processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by The British Deer Society via The British Deer Society website, membership forms, training course forms, fundraising responses, emails and telephone calls.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to The British Deer Society by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and The British Deer Society's Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

2. The Data Protection Act 1998

The British Deer Society makes every effort to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to The British Deer Society via The British Deer Society website, membership forms and data, training course forms, fundraising responses, letters, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express.

Personal data collected and processed by The British Deer Society may be used for the following purposes:

a. Administration of membership(s)

b. Fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested

c. Administration of training courses and activities

d. Administration of donations and legacies

e. In-house research and statistical analysis

f. Communication about Branch events and activities

g. Communication about its conservation, membership, training, research, education, fundraising and other activities

h. Communication about its products and services including our e-newsletter Deerbytes, which keeps you up to date with BDS and deer-related news

i. Communication about special offers from carefully selected organisations that make a financial contribution to The British Deer Society’s funds

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, volunteers, contractors, agents and professional advisors of The British Deer Society and other carefully selected organisations. Agreement exists between The British Deer Society and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

4. Consent

By providing personal data to The British Deer Society you consent to the processing of such data by The British Deer Society as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter your preferences as described below.

5. Use of Data for Direct Marketing by email and post

At each point of data collection or registration on our website you will be given options to opt-out from being sent future direct marketing material by email or post from The British Deer Society or other carefully selected organisations. Where you do not opt-out of such communications, The British Deer Society may send you information on its conservation, membership, fundraising and other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations.

If at any time you want to alter your preferences or request that The British Deer Society stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown in section 7.

6. Accessing your personal data held by the British Deer Society

You have the right to ask The British Deer Society in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a 'subject access request') upon payment of a fee of £15.00. If you would like to access your personal data held by The British Deer Society, please apply in writing to:

The Data Controller, The British Deer Society, The Walled Garden, Burgate Manor, Fordingbridge, Hampshire, SP6 1EF

7. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to:
The British Deer Society Membership Department, The Walled Garden, Burgate Manor, Fordingbridge, Hants, SP6 1EF

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request.

If subsequently you make a data protection instruction to The British Deer Society which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then The British Deer Society will follow your most recent instruction.

8. Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small text file that is placed on a user's computer hard drive by a website. There are several types of cookie and the most common are often referred to as 'session' cookies. These are used to keep track of information needed by a user as they travel from page to page within a website. These cookies have a short lifetime and expire within a few minutes of the user leaving the site.

Other types of cookies can be used to track internet activity after the user has left a website. These are either sponsored by organisations external to the website being visited (known as 'third party' cookies) or can originate from the website organisation itself ('first party' cookies). These usually have a long lifetime with several months being quite common. They are 'harvested' and 'refreshed' whenever the user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used. The website www.bds.org.uk does not use third party cookies.

The British Deer Society uses benign, short lived 'session' cookies and 'first party' cookies to tell whether a website user has logged-in, where to find details that can be used to pre-fill parts of online forms and to personalise the user's visit to the website. They are also used to track anonymously which areas of the site are popular and which are not used; this allows us to target carefully our website resources.

The British Deer Society website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the British Deer Society and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

9. Links to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by The British Deer Society and does not apply to third party websites.

The British Deer Society is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The British Deer Society advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

10. Security

The British Deer Society holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

If you have any questions about security please contact The British Deer Society on: 01425 655434

Updated Jan 2017